CRFU CUP COMPETITIONS
The Competitions committee has already done the draw for this season’s cup competitions (see below), the dates for the rounds to be played on are set out and the senior finals will be on a Wednesday evening at a venue TBC, this then gives you as a club the opportunity to play in this years Papa Johns national cup competition without affecting the CRFU cups, the Tribute super cup will be played this season and done so within the league structure.
C.R.F.U TRIBUTE SUPER CUP 2023-24
1st Round 1st Leg
9/9/23 Camborne 36 – 29 Redruth
14/10/23 St. Austell 19 – 34 Launceston
2nd Leg
16/12/23 Redruth 19 – 19 Camborne (Camborne unable to play final)
27/01/24 Launceston 39 – 19 St. Austell
24/04/24 Final, Launceston v St. Austell @ Polson Bridge
C.R.F.U. TRIBUTE CORNWALL KNOCK OUT CUP 2023-24
1st Round to be played on or before 28th October 2023
Match A, Bye Falmouth
Match B, Bude 28 – 19 Penryn
Match C, St. Ives 15 – 45 Truro
Match D, Pirates Amateurs 23 – 27 Wadebridge Camels
2nd Round to be played on or before 10th February 2024
Match E, Truro v Falmouth – HOME W/O
Match F, Wadebridge Camels v Bude – HOME W/O
Final Saturday 13th April 2024
WADEBRIDGE CAMELS v TRURO @ Wadebridge Camels RFC (Also Papa Johns 1st Round)
C.R.F.U. TRIBUTE CORNWALL CLUBS CUP 2023-24
1st Round to be played on or before 28th October 2023
Match A, Bodmin 69 – 15 Roseland
Match B, Helston 5 – 22 St. Just
Match C, Lankelly-Fowey v Illogan Park – AWAY W/O
Match D, Perranporth 60 – 5 Camborne School of Mines
Match E, St. Agnes v Veor-Holman – AWAY W/O
Match F, Liskeard-Looe v Hayle -HOME W/O
Match G, Redruth Albany v Newquay Hornets – AWAY W/O
Match H, Bye, Saltash
2nd Round Cup 10th February 2024
24/02 Match I, Perranporth 35 – 25 Veor
Match J, Bodmin v Saltash – AWAY W/O
Match K, Newquay Hornets 15 – 8 St. Just
Match L, Illogan Park v Liskeard-Looe – HOME W/O
2nd Round Shield 10th February 2024
Match M, Camborne School of Mines 20 – 0 St. Agnes
Match N, Roseland, Bye
Match O, Redruth Albany v Helston – Away W/O
Match P, Lankelly-Fowey 13 – 24 Hayle
Semi-Finals 9th March 2024
Cup
Match Q, Illogan Park v Saltash
Match R, Perranporth v Newquay Hornets
Shield
Match S, Liskeard-Looe v Bodmin
Match T, Veor 20 – 28 St. Just
Vase
Match U, Roseland v Helston
Match V, Camborne School of Mines v Hayle
FINALS
@ Launceston RC
Clubs Cup Final 11th May 2024
Match W, Winner Q v Winner R
Plate Final 11/5/2024
Match X, Winner S v St. Just
Vase Final 11/5/2024
Match Y, Winner U v Winner V
DUCHY SENIOR CUP 2023-24
1st Round to be played by 28th October 2023
Match A, Saltash II 30 – 57 Wadebridge Camels II
Match B, Falmouth ll 5 – 39 Camborne Crusaders
Match C, Bude II 7 – 88 Redruth II
Match D, St. Austell Sinners v Launceston Castles – HOME W/O
Cup Semi-finals 10th February 2024
Match E, Camborne Crusaders v St. Austell Sinners
Match F, Wadebridge Camels II v Redruth II
Senior Shield Semi-Finals (for losing 1st round sides) 10th February 2024
Match G, Falmouth II 5 – 14 Launceston Castles
Match H, Saltash II 33 – 24 Bude II
Finals Day
Senior Duchy Cup 27th April 2024
Winner E v Winner F
Senior Duchy Shield 27th April 2024
Launceston Castles v Saltash II
Duchy Cup 22nd April 2023-24
1st Round 1st Leg to be played by 16th March 2024
Match A, Truro II v Veor-Holman II
Match B, Pirates Amateurs II v Penryn/Perranporth II
Match C, Bodmin II v St. Ives II
Match D, Bye, St. Austell Spartans
1st Round 2nd Leg to be played by 13th April 2024
Match A, Veor-Holman II v Truro II
Match B, Penryn/Perranporth II v Pirates Amateurs II
Match C, St. Ives II v Bodmin II
Match D, Bye, St. Austell Spartans
Semi-Finals 20th April 2024
Winner B v Winner D
Winner A v Winner C
Duchy Cup Shield Semi-Finals 20th April 2024
Bye, Loser B
Loser A v Loser C
Finals Day 27th April 2024
Cup
Winner E v Winner F
Shield
Winner G v Winner H